bezárás

Kőnig Frigyes a "PERSONAL STRUCTURES – open borders" nemzetközi kiállításon Velencében

A GAA Alapítvány által a Velencei Biennáléval egyidőben három helyszínen bemutatott kiállítás a világ közel 300 művészének munkáiból válogat.
Az május 13-án megnyílt tárlaton az MKE rector emeritusa többek között Thomas Ruff, Marina Abramovic, Jeff Koons, Joseph Kossuth és Yoko Ono társaságában állít ki.

Helyszín: Palazzo Bembo, Velence
Megtekinthető: 2017. szeptember 31-ig

PERSONAL STRUCTURES – open borders

EXHIBITION TITLE PERSONAL STRUCTURES - open borders
VENUES Palazzo Bembo, Palazzo Mora and Giardini Marinaressa
LOCATION Venice, Italy
ORGANIZER GAA Foundation
HOST European Cultural Centre
CURATORS

Valeria Romagnini, Lucia Pedrana, Sara Danieli, Alesia Varnaeva, Bianca Bonaldi, Elena Volpato, Alessandra Valle

OPENING PERIOD 13 May - 26 November 2017 (preview 11-12 May 2017)
WEBSITES www.gaafoundation.org  www.europeanculturalcentre.eu

In the context of the Venice Art Biennale 2017, the GAA Foundation presents the exhibition "PERSONAL STRUCTURES – open borders". The exhibition is hosted and supported by the European Cultural Centre in two of its prestigious Palazzo's in the centre of Venice -Palazzo Bembo and Palazzo Mora- and the Giardini Marinaressa.

The exhibition shows an extensive combination of internationally established artists and artists whose works are less well-known. A cross-section of what can be seen as contemporary art today. The selected artists come from many different parts of the world, different cultures resulting in very different artworks. Visually, the artworks may appear very different, but all artists present their own subjective, personal expression of their reflection on the concepts Time, Space and Existence.

The exhibition mainly presents recent artworks by living artists, either site-specific, specially made for this exhibition, or taken from the existing collection of the artist. Some rooms in the palazzos are dedicated to the presentation of a single artist, while other rooms will present a combination of projects and works. Strong statements give each of the rooms a very specific character. The exhibition features a broad variety of artistic media; video, sculptures, paintings, drawings, photos and installations. Since the more than 200 participating artists originate from very diverse cultures representing over 40 countries and are also of very different age, the topics Time - Space - Existence are highlighted from unusual, very personal points of view.

The GAA Foundation’s exhibition "PERSONAL STRUCTURES – open borders" shows the commonness and differences between Europeans in dialogue with works of non-Europeans. In addition, the exhibition stimulates a more conscious relationship from the spectator towards his daily surrounding aiming to increase the awareness of their own personal Existence as human beings influenced by a specific Culture within Time and Space.

The exhibition catalogue can be found here.

For more information, please contact our press office at: press@europeanculturalcentre.eu

PERSONAL STRUCTURES – open borders PERSONAL STRUCTURES – open borders PERSONAL STRUCTURES – open borders PERSONAL STRUCTURES – open borders PERSONAL STRUCTURES – open borders

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS IN VENICE 2017 INCLUDE:
 

Marc Abele (DEU)Marina Abramovic (SRB)Masoud Akhavan (IRN)Susanna Andreini (AUT)Leonor Anthony (CUB), Nobuyoshi Araki (JPN), Morela Avilan (VEN)Sandra Baia (PRT)Josef Baier (AUT)Lluís Barba Cantos (ESP)Bruce Barber (NZL/CAN)Magaly Barnola-Otaola (VEN)Petra Barth (DEU)Christine Bauer (AUT)Heinz Baumann (CHE)John J. Bedoya (COL)Isabelle Belloi (BEL)Francesca Beltran (MEX/USA)Hans-Christian Berg (FIN)Claudia Biehne (DEU), Valentina Bilbao (VEN), Antonio Bilotta (USA)Viel Bjerkeset Andersen (NOR)Heinrich Bobst (DEU)Mauro Bonaventura (ITA)Rosario Bond (DOM/USA)Annette Bonnier (USA), Carla A. Bordini Bellandi (ITA), Suly Bornstein-Wolff (ISR/BRA)Rodolphe Bouquillard (FRA)Riccardo Budini (ITA)Vita Buivid (UKR), Daniel Buren (FRA), Tatjana Busch (DEU)Eliezer John Cabangon (PHL)Adriana Carambia (ARG)Isabela Lleó Castells (ESP)Monika Casutt (CHE)Teo Chai Guan (SGP)Yeo Chee Kiong (SGP/GBR)Ping Chen (CHN)Chu Chi Kan (TWN)Sarah Choo Jing (SGP/GBR)Irene Christensen (NOR)Paul Critchley (GBT)Anne Curry (GBR)Markus Daum (DEU), Denis De Francesco (FRA/CZE), Anja de Jong (NLD)herman de vries (NLD)Giò di Busca (ITA)Sophie Dickens (GBR)Christine Dixie (ZAF)John DOE (USA)Silvia Dogliani (ITA)Dolk (NOR)Nina Dotti (VEN)Mark Dotzler (USA)Jan Douma (NLD)Tulip Duong (VMN)Mark Dziewulski (GBR)Herbert Egger (AUT)Hakan Esmer (TUR)Stefan Faas (DEU)Wael Farran (LBN)Johann Feilacher (AUT)Carole A. Feuerman (USA)Lena Flodman (SWE)Daniela Flörsheim (DEU)Lisa Folino (USA)Juan Ford (AUS)Giacomo Fortunato (USA)Anna Frants (RUS)Anna Friemoth (USA), Ismael Frigerio (CHL)Jessica Fulford-Dobson (GBR)Jane Fulton Alt (USA)Andras Gal (HUN)Jonas Gasiūnas (LTU)Marieke Geerlings (NLD)Beatriz Gerenstein (USA)Valerie Ghoussaini (FRA)Patricija Gilytė (LTU)Sarah Gold (NLD)ONA (ARG)Luis Gonzalez Palma (GTM)Julius Göthlin (SWE)Torkil Gudnason (USA)Kimberley Gundle (ZAF)Laina Hadengue (FRA)Anuar Haffendi (MYS)Paul Handley (NZL)Tibor Hargitai (HUN/CAN)Maureen Harrison (GBR)Xenia Hausner (AUT)Samuel Havadtoy (HUN)Graham Hay (AUS)Lihuai He (CHN)Sibyl Heijnen (NLD), Jiang Heng (CHN), Per Hess (NOR), Margit Hideg (CAN), Camomile Hixon (USA)Do Hoang Tuong (VNM)Roland Höft (DEU)Richard Humann (USA)Ismet Jonuzi (UNK)Bernhard Jordi (CHE)Hongjung Jung Park (USA)Ryohei Kamaga (JPN)Caroline Kampfraath (NLD)Philipp Käppeli (CHE)Johannes Karman (NLD)Dirk Karsten (NLD)Algis Kasparavičius (LTU)Jerzy Kędziora (POL)Paul Kelly (IRL)Simon Kennedy (GBR)Anton Kerscher (DEU)Reza Khatir (CHE/IRN)Helen Kirwan (GBR)Ellen Klijzing (NLD)Frigyes Konig (HUN)Anita Kontrec (DEU)Jeff Koons (USA)Joseph Kosuth (USA)Rostyslav Koterlin (UKR)Renate Krammer (AUT)Guillaume Krick (CAN), Olga Krokhicheva (RUS), Jelena Krsic (SRB)Beat Kuert (CHE)Gerard Kuijpers (BEL)Burkut Kum (TUR)Hyun-Jin Kwak (SWE)Peter Lajtai (HUN)Ivan Lardschneider (ITA)Morten Lassen (DNK)Philippe Leblanc (BEL)Christy Lee Rogers (USA)Jing Liang (USA)Andrei Liankevich (BLR), Trine Lise Nedreaas (NOR), Davor Ljubicic (DEU), Valentina Loffredo (ITA), Cen Long (CHN), Norma E. Lopez (COL), Markus Lüpertz (DEU), Laura Makabresku (POL)Walter Markham (USA)Marcello Martinez Vega (ECU)Kiran Master (GBR)Andrea Matheisen (DEU)Karina Matheus (VEN)Philippe Mazaud (USA/FRA)Patricia McKenna (IRL), Meadows, Montserrat Mesalles (CRI), Metaphora Personalem (CHN), Denis Mikhaylov (RUS)Rita Minissi (ITA)Taisuke Mohri (JPN)Tobi Möhring (DEU)Leonardo Moleiro (VEN)Anthony Moman (GBR)Eva Moosbrugger (AUT), Francois Morellet (FRA), Marina Moreno (GBR/ITA)Vicente Munoz (ECU), Raffy Napay, Monika Nguyen (AUT)Hermann Nitsch (AUT)Reka Nyari (USA)Yoko Ono (JPN)Julian Opie (GBR), Istvan Orosz (HUN), Sohn Paa (KOR)Bárbara Palomino (BRA/CHL)Harikleia Papapostolou (GRE), Hongjung Park (KOR), Daniel Pesta (CZE), Thomas Pihl (NOR/USA), Francisca Prieto (GRB/CHL)Michael Proepper (DEU), Jiefei Qi, Nicola Rae (GBR)Arnulf Rainer (AUT)Reko Rennie (AUS)Rene Rietmeyer (NLD)Andreas Rimpel (DEU)Peter Riss (DEU)Andrew Rogers (AUS)Sara Roitman (ISR/CHL)Antoine Rose (BEL)Peter Rosman (AUS)Alejandra Ruddoff (CHL), Thomas Ruff (DEU), Carla Rump (NLD)Andreas Sagmeister (AUT), Silvio Santini (ITA), Aspa Savvidis (BEL), Harry Schaffer (CHE), Brigitte Schaider (DEU)Vitor Schietti (BRA)Max Scholz (DEU)Johannes Schramm (DEU)Luke Schuetrumpf (USA/AUS), Eugen Schütz (DEU), Ulrich Schweiger (DEU)Jaqueline Seeber (CHE), Fiorenzo Senese (ITA), Susan Seubert (USA)Avner Sher (ISR)Li-Jen Shih (TWN)Laura Shill (USA)Simhyang (KOR), Jolanta Šmidtienė (LTU), Vanessa Smith (USA)Laurel Smith (USA), Constantinos Sofikitis (GRE), Nguyen Son (VNM)Brigitte Spiegeler (NLD)Suse Stoisser (AUT)Samuel Stubblefield (USA)Lorien Suarez-Kanerva (USA)Joel Swanson (USA)Robert Szittay (SVK)Karyn Taylor (NZL)Tbilisi State Academy of Arts (GEO), Angela Tiatia (AUS), Ly Tran Quynh Giang (VNM)Miroslav Trubač (SVK)Nguyen Trung (VMN), Wei-Cheng Tsai (TWN), Christiane Tureczek (AUT/CHE)George Tzikas (AUS)Günther Uecker (DEU), Tesfaye Urgessa (ETH), Guy van den Bulcke (BEL)Mieke van Grinsven (TZA)Apollonia Vanova (CAN)Kris Vervaeke (BEL)Joanna Vestey (GBR)Lidia Vitkovskaya (RUS)Cristian Voigt (DEU)Lars Waldemar (DNK), Ty Waltinger (AUT), Kim Wan (KOR)Beatrice Wanjiku (KEN)Doerte Wehmeyer (DEU)Lawrence Weiner (USA)Ariella Wertheimer (ISR)Bernhard Witsch (AUT)Arthur Woods (CHE/USA)Ivana Woscoboinik (ARG)Hans-Ruedi Wüthrich (CHE)Kim Yeongjea (KOR)Gayane Yerkanyan (ARM)Se Yoon Park (KOR), Xuhong Yu (CHN), Ghassan Zard (LBN)Yanzi Zhang (CHN).

Hírek, események

ÉLŐ VONAL: Grafika Tanszék – Képgrafika szakirány oktatóinak kiállítása

Megnyitó: 2017. október 20., 18h
Helyszín: dunaszerdahelyi Kortárs Magyar Galéria
Megtekinthető: 2017. november 10-ig

2017. október 20.

RÉVÉSZ EMESE KURÁTORI TÁRLATVEZETÉSE MAURER DÓRA KIÁLLÍTÁSÁN

Tárlatvezetés-sorozat indul vasárnap a Nyomhagyás ‒ Nyomtatás című kiállításon a Barcsay Teremben
2017. október 22. (vasárnap) 16 óra

2017. október 19.

IV. éves restaurátor hallgatóknak beszámoló előadása

Az MKE Restaurátor Tanszéke tisztelettel meghívja a negyedéves hallgatók beszámoló előadására
Időpont: 2017. október 24-én 9 óra. Színhely: MKE, Vetítőterem

2017. október 18.

Restaurátor hallgatók beszámoló előadása

A MKE Restaurátor Tanszéke tisztelettel meghívja Önt a 2016-2017-es tanévben készülő diplomamunkák beszámoló előadására.
Időpont: 2017. november 7-én, 9 óra. Helyszín: MKE, Vetítőterem

2017. október 18.

Nyitott ajtó Szurcsik József modern művészi világára

Kiállítás megnyitó és beszélgetés.
Időpont: 2017. október 18-án.
Helyszín: Békéscsaba, Munkácsy Emlékház
A tárlat megtekinthető november 18-ig.

2017. október 17.

Kibővítette együttműködését az MKE és az aacheni Ludwig Alapítvány

A több évtizede létező ösztöndíj-program mellett a Peter und Irene Ludwig Stiftungöt éven keresztül további jelentős összegű támogatást biztosít az MKE Doktori Iskolája számára.

2017. október 17.

Intenzív felvételi előkészítő kurzusok 2017/2018 tanév I. félév/2.

Magyar Képzőművészeti Egyetem 5 hetes intenzív felvételi előkészítő kurzusokat hirdet a 2017/2018 tanév I. félév/2. időszakra
2017. november 13 – december 16.

2017. október 17.

SZABÓ NÓRA: I cannot see it. I may not touch it. I do not know it." / "Nem láthatom, nem érinthetem, nem ismerem.

megnyitó: 2017. okt. 17. 19h
helyszín: Labor
megtekinthető: 2017. okt. 18-22.

2017. október 13.

PÁLYÁZAT ‒ Projektiroda vezető beosztás ellátására

Az MKE a "Közalkalmazottak jogállásáról szóló" 1992. évi XXXIII. törvény 20/A. § alapján pályázatot hirdet Magyar Képzőművészeti Egyetem Projektiroda vezető beosztás ellátására.

2017. október 13.

A MAGYAR KÉPZŐMŰVÉSZETI EGYETEM KERESZTFÉLÉVES FELVÉTELI VIZSGÁT INDÍT AZ ALÁBBI MESTERSZAKON

Képzőművész-tanár levelező munkarendű mesterképzés, 2 félév

2017. október 13.

Szobrászat épített térben 2016

Megnyitó: 2017. okt. 17. 18h
Helyszín: Parthenón-fríz Terem
Megtekinthető: 2017. okt. 28-ig

2017. október 12.

Molnár Judit Lilla: EGYÉNI CÉLOK, KÖZÖS ÉRDEKEK

megnyitó: 2017. 10. 18 – 18 óra
helyszín: Magyar Műhely Galéria
megtekinthető: 2017. 10. 09. – 2017. 11. 10.

2017. október 12.

Jakucs János: ÉRZÉKELÉS HATÁRÁN

Megnyitó: 2017. október 23. 13h
Helyszín: Városi Galéria (Zsinagóga), Mezőtúr
Megtekinthetző: 2017. december 9-ig

2017. október 10.

Ujvári János diplomadíj-pályázat végzős hallgatók részére

A Szellemi Tulajdon Nemzeti Hivatala (SZTNH) pályázati felhívása az Ujvári János diplomadíj elnyerése céljából, a 2017-18 tanév őszi félévében végzős hallgatók részére.

2017. október 10.